Quick access

Australia Pay Calculator

Enter your salary to see your take-home pay for 2026–27 after income tax, the Medicare levy and any HELP or student loan repayment, plus the 12% super your employer pays on top.

Paid for 52 weeks a year.

For Australian residents who claim the tax-free threshold.

Resident tax rates 2026–27

Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $18,2000%
$18,200 to $45,00015%
$45,000 to $135,00030%
$135,000 to $190,00037%
Over $190,00045%

Medicare, HELP and super 2026–27

  • Medicare levy 2%, none up to $28,011 and shaded in up to $35,013.
  • Medicare levy surcharge without hospital cover: 1% over $105,000, 1.25% over $123,000 and 1.5% over $164,000.
  • HELP: 15c per dollar over $69,528, 17c over $129,717, at most 10% of income.
  • Low income tax offset up to $700.
  • Super guarantee 12%, on earnings up to $270,830.

Tax year 2026–27 (1 July 2026 to 30 June 2027). Rates last checked 23 October 2026. This is an estimate for one job paid evenly through the year, not tax advice; your payslip can differ. Check with your employer, the tax office or a tax adviser before you rely on it.

About the Take-Home Pay Calculator

The take-home pay calculator shows what you keep from your salary after income tax and payroll deductions, with each country’s current tax year: the UK’s 2026/27 bands and National Insurance, US federal, state and FICA taxes for 2026, Canadian federal and provincial tax with CPP and EI, and Australia’s 2026–27 rates with the Medicare levy and super. Enter a yearly, monthly, weekly or hourly amount and see your pay per year, month, fortnight and week, the tax band by band, and your marginal rate.

How to use it

  1. 1 Pick your country, and your state or province where it asks.
  2. 2 Enter your pay before tax and choose whether it is per year, month, fortnight, week or hour.
  3. 3 Add your pension, 401(k), student loan or other options that apply to you.
  4. 4 Read your take-home pay per pay period and the tax band by band, compare another state or province, and copy the share link if you need it.

Frequently asked questions

What are the tax rates for 2026–27?

For Australian residents: no tax on the first $18,200, 15% from $18,201 to $45,000 (down from 16%), 30% to $135,000, 37% to $190,000 and 45% above. The Medicare levy of 2% comes on top. The 15% rate falls to 14% from 1 July 2027.

How much tax do I pay on $90,000?

In 2026–27 a resident earning $90,000 pays $17,520 income tax and $1,800 Medicare levy, so takes home $70,680 a year, about $5,890 a month or $2,718 a fortnight. The employer also pays $10,800 super on top.

Is super taken out of my salary?

No, not usually. Your employer pays 12% super on top of your salary into your super fund. If your job is quoted as a package that includes super, tick “Salary includes super” and the calculator takes the super out first.

How much HELP do I repay?

From 2026–27, you repay 15 cents for each dollar of repayment income above $69,528, and 17 cents for each dollar above $129,717, but never more than 10% of your income. Below $69,528 you repay nothing.

What is the Medicare levy surcharge?

If you do not have private hospital cover and your income for surcharge purposes is over $105,000 (single), you pay an extra 1% to 1.5% of your income on top of the Medicare levy. Buying an appropriate hospital policy avoids it.

Is this what my payslip will show?

It is close for a resident who claims the tax-free threshold with one employer. Payroll uses the ATO withholding tables, which round each pay, and the low income tax offset and any refund are sorted out at tax time. It does not include salary sacrifice, fringe benefits, or the tax rates for non-residents and working holiday makers.